clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Baker, Barzilli Highlight All-Big 12 Team

TCU had seven players receive first or second team honors and four make the honorable mention list.

Melissa Triebwasser

Luken Baker has been named the Big 12 Freshman of the Year, in addition to making the All-Big 12 First Team. The Spring, Texas native finished the regular season batting .340 with a hefty .370 average in conference play, in addition to posting a 3-1 record and 1.70 ERA as a pitcher before injury took him off the mound. In addition to being named the freshman of the year - TCU's second straight honoree for that award, following Connor Wanhanen in 2015 - Baker was also a first team all conference selection, where he is joined on the first team by TCU third baseman Elliot Barzilli, while catcher Evan Skoug, centerfielder Dane Steinhagen, second baseman Cam Warner, and pitcher Dalton Horton made the second team. Baker, who made the team at two positions, DH and Utility Player, was a unanimous selection, as was Barzilli.

Honorable mentions were given to TCU's corner outfielders - Josh Watson and Austen Wade, and pitchers Durbin Feltman and Jared Janczak were also listed. The Frogs also dominated the All-Freshman team, where Baker, Watson, Horton, and Feltman hold four of the twelve spots. Baker and Watson were unanimous selections.

Here is the full breakdown:

2016 ALL-BIG 12 BASEBALL AWARDS
Player of the Year: Eric Gutierrez, Texas Tech, Sr., INF, Mission, Texas/Sharyland
Pitcher of the Year: Thomas Hatch, Oklahoma State, So., RHP, Tulsa, Okla./Jenks
Newcomer of the Year: Jake Scudder, Kansas State, Jr., INF, Rock Island, Ill./Iowa Western CC
Freshman of the Year: Luken Baker, TCU, DH/RHP, Spring Texas/Oak Ridge
Coach of the Year: Tim Tadlock Texas Tech*


ALL-BIG 12 FIRST TEAM
Name, School Pos. Cl. Hometown/Previous School
Michael Tinsley, Kansas *+ C Jr. Menlo Park, Calif./Junipero Sierra
Sheldon Neuse, Oklahoma *^# INF Jr. Fort Worth, Texas/Keller Fossil Ridge
J.R. Davis, Oklahoma State INF Jr. Vallejo, Calif./Contra Costa CC
Donnie Walton, Oklahoma State *^#~ INF Sr. Tulsa, Okla./Bishop Kelley
Elliott Barzilli, TCU * INF Jr. Los Angeles, Calif./Georgia Tech
Eric Gutierrez, Texas Tech *^# INF Jr. Mission, Texas/Sharyland
Clayton Dalrymple, Kansas State OF Sr. Coppell, Texas/Coppell
Tanner Gardner, Texas Tech * OF So. Frisco, Texas/Centennial
Stephen Smith, Texas Tech + OF Jr. Wolfforth, Texas/Frenship
Luken Baker, TCU * UTL Fr. Spring, Texas/Oak Ridge
Luken Baker, TCU DH Fr. Spring, Texas/Oak Ridge
Ben Krauth, Kansas *+ LHP Sr. Concord, Calif./Diablo Valley College
Thomas Hatch, Oklahoma Stat e* RHP So. Tulsa, Okla./Jenks
Davis Martin, Texas Tech * RHP Fr. San Angelo, Texas/Central
Chad Donato, West Virginia *@ RHP Jr. Cypress, Texas/Cypress Woods
Troy Montemayor, Baylor RHP So. San Antonio, Texas/Reagan
Tyler Buffett, Oklahoma State * RHP Jr. Albuquerque, N.M./Albuquerque Academy
ALL-BIG 12 SECOND TEAM
Name, School Pos. Cl. Hometown/Previous School
Evan Skoug, TCU @% C So. Libertyville, Ill./Libertyville
Steven McLean, Baylor INF So. Los Altos, Calif./Los Altos
Colby Wright, Kansas & INF Sr. Castro Valley, Calif./Castro Valley
Jake Scudder, Kansas State INF Jr. Rock Island, Ill./Iowa Western CC
Garrett Benge, Oklahoma State INF So. Yukon, Okla./Cowley County CC
Cam Warner, TCU INF Jr. Canberra, Australia/Hill College
Jackson Cramer, West Virginia + INF Jr. Coppell, Texas/Coppell
Dane Steinhagen, TCU @ OF Sr. Beaumont, Texas/Howard College
Tyler Neslony, Texas Tech @& OF Sr. Corpus Christi, Texas/Calallen
Darius Hill, West Virginia OF Fr. Dallas, Texas/Jesuit
Kameron Esthay, Baylor % UTL So. Moss Bluff, La./Sam Houston
Cory Raley, Texas Tech + DH Sr. Uvalde, Texas/Temple College
Daniel Castano, Baylor @ LHP Jr. Austin, Texas/Lake Travis
Ty Culbreth, Texas LHP Sr. Bryan, Texas/Bryan
Dalton Horton, TCU LHP Fr. Center, Texas/Center
Steven Gingery, Texas Tech LHP Fr. Huntington Beach, Calif./Marina
Stephen Villines, Kansas @! RHP Jr. Lake Forest, Calif./El Toro
Hayden Howard, Texas Tech LHP Jr. Carrollton, Texas/Seward CC
HONORABLE MENTION
Baylor: Matt Menard, Drew Tolson
Kansas: Matt McLaughlin
Kansas State: Josh Rolette
Oklahoma: Chris Andritsos, Jack Flansburg, JB Olson, Cody Thomas, Steele Walker
Oklahoma State: Trey Cobb, Jensen Elliott, Corey Hassel, Dustin Williams
TCU: Durbin Feltman, Jared Janczak, Austen Wade, Josh Watson
Texas: Tres Barrera, Kacy Clemens, Zane Gurwitz, Travis Jones, Patrick Mathis
Texas Tech: Michael Davis, Robert Dugger
West Virginia: Kyle Davis, Jimmy Galusky, Michael Grove, Blake Smith, Ivan Vera

ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM
Name, School Pos. Hometown/Previous School
Josh Rolette, Kansas State C Shawnee, Okla./Shawnee
Chris Andritsos, Oklahoma RHP The Woodlands, Texas/The Woodlands
Steele Walker, Oklahoma OF Prosper, Texas/Prosper
Jensen Elliott, Oklahoma State RHP Coppell, Texas/Coppell
Luken Baker, TCU* RHP/DH Spring, Texas/Oak Ridge
Durbin Feltman, TCU RHP Conroe, Texas/Oak Ridge
Dalton Horton, TCU LHP Center, Texas/Center
Josh Watson, TCU OF Arlington, Texas/Martin
Steven Gingery, Texas Tech LHP Huntington Beach, Calif./Marina
Davis Martin, Texas Tech* RHP San Angelo, Texas/Central
Darius Hill, West Virginia OF Dallas, Texas/Jesuit
Ivan Vera, West Virginia C Round Rock, Texas/Stony Point